Privacy Policy (v. 05.18)

1. Introduction

Welcome to the Simply Soulful Yoga, Therapies, Nutrition & SUP privacy policy. At Simply Soulful we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of both our online and off-line data. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you, in regards, to the collection, storage and use of your personal data (information that could identify you). You can learn more about your rights HERE. This document outlines how we collect personal information and how it will be processed and managed by us.

2. Consent

By using our website/ completing a health questionnaire and agreeing to this policy, you consent to the collection, processing and use of personal information by us, for the purpose of administering your order, market research, processing your payments, and for marketing purposes as outlined within this document. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our website so that you may ensure that you are fully informed of your rights and can notify us of any changes to your preferences.

3. Collecting personal information (The What?)

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer, visits to and use of our website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter/ email communications including your name, email address, postcode, and area of interest.

  • Information relating to enquiries, sales and purchases in relation to our products and services including your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number.

  • Information that you post on our website or social media platforms including your user name, profile pictures, comments and reviews.

  • Information you include on a health questionnaire, prior to a yoga class, event, retreat or holistic treatment including your name, postal address, email address, date of birth, next of kin, past and current health, gender, doctors name and address.

4. Using personal information (The Why …?)

When you buy a product or service from us, a contract is formed between you and us. In order, to carry out our contractual obligations we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal and sensitive. Information submitted either through our website or by completing a health questionnaire, will be used to help administer our website and business, enable the sale, provision and use of our products and services for you, in a personalised, safe and appropriate manor. It also enables us to make suggestions on how to obtain the most from our website, products and services, send you invoices, and confirm sales, bookings, purchases and event details. We may send you non-marketing communications that you have specifically requested. We may send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, if you have agreed to this. We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information in a way in which you would reasonably expect us to reply. We will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing info@simplysoulful.co.uk. However, if you do so, please note you may not be able to use our website or services in the most efficient and conducive way.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Stripe. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the Stripe payment gateway website. No payment details are kept on our website or servers. All payment data is fully secure, safe and processed through Stripe, who is fully PCI compliant. You can review their privacy policy HERE.

5. Disclosing personal information (The Who…?)

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers, or professional advisers, only as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We may disclose your personal information to legal authorities if we are required to do so by law or in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Except as set out within this document, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website / health questionnaire.

6. Retaining personal information (The When…?)

We will retain documents containing personal data to provide you with the services you have requested, to comply with legal obligation including for the period demanded by our tax authorities and insurance provider, to support a claim or defence in court. For our business categories, this obligation is currently set to a minimum of 10 years. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, personal information that we process for any purpose(s) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose.

7. Security of personal information (The How…?)

We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All hard copy files will be stored in a secure, locked cabinet. All electronic files will be stored on our secure, password and firewall protected servers. All online transactions entered through our website will be protected by encryption technology. Our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8. Amendments

We may update this policy by publishing a new version on our website.

9. Your rights

To obtain a copy of any personal information, you may send a request by emailing info@simplysoulful.co.uk. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. If you wish us to remove personal information from our website, you may contact us by emailing info@simplysoulful.co.uk . Please note, this may limit the service we can provide to you. When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal information we shall take reasonable steps to verify your identity before taking any action.

10. Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by emailing info@simplysoulful.co.uk.

12. About cookies

A cookie is a small file containing an identifier, that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date unless deleted by the user before the expiry date. A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any personal information that identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website. This information can be used to assess the popularity of the web pages and how we perform in providing content to you.

13. Our cookies 

We use persistent cookies on our website.

14. Third party and analytics cookies

Google Analytics are used on this site to generate analytical data. Click HERE to view a copy of our analytics service provider’s privacy policy. 

15. Blocking or deleting cookies

You can block or delete cookies. Please email info@simplysoulful.co.uk if you require further information about blocking or deleting cookie. Please note, blocking or deleting cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

16. Complaints

If you are unhappy with our website content, data processing or privacy policy it is hoped that you will attempt to resolve it in good faith. Please advise us immediately by emailing info@simplysoulful.co.uk and allow a reasonable length of time for the matter to be resolved. We shall investigate your complaint, and if we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall take the necessary course of action. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we will advise you of this within a reasonable time frame. If a dispute remains unsettled, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.